Search Issue:
Om Power Transmission IPO is a mainboard IPO aggregating up to 150 crore 6 lakh 25 thousand rupees. The issue consists of a fresh issue of 75,75,000 shares (aggregating up to 132 crore 56 lakh 25 thousand rupees) and an offer for sale of 10,00,000 shares (aggregating up to1 crore 75 lakh 25 thousand rupees).
The IPO opened for subscription on 9 April 2026 and closes on 13 April 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 15 April 2026. The shares were listed on NSE and BSE on 17 April 2026.
The price band for the IPO is set at ₹166 to ₹175 per share. The minimum amount required for a retail investor is ₹14,875 (1 shares, 85 lot). The minimum amount required for an sHNI investor is ₹2,08,250 (1,190 shares, 14 lots).
The final allotment price for the Om Power Transmission IPO was fixed at ₹175 per share. The shares successfully listed on the BSE at ₹181.10 per share (with a listing gain of 3.49%) and on the NSE at ₹186.00 per share (with a listing gain of 6.29%).
Beeline Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd is the lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar of the IPO.
Refer to Om Power Transmission RHP for more detailed information.
Om Power Transmission Share Price Analysis API (Live)
Om Power Transmission IPO Details Listed
IPO Issue Details
Om Power Transmission IPO Lot Size & Required Amount
Number of Shares Per Lot = Shares
| Application | Lot(s) | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Retail (Min) Minimum investment required for Retail Individual Investors (RII). |
1 | 85 | ₹14,875 |
|
Retail (Max) Maximum investment allowed for Retail Individual Investors (Must be under ₹2 Lakhs). |
13 | 1105 | ₹1,93,375 |
|
S-HNI (Min) Minimum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be above ₹2 Lakhs). |
14 | 1190 | ₹2,08,250 |
|
S-HNI (Max) Maximum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be up to ₹10 Lakhs). |
67 | 5695 | ₹9,96,625 |
|
B-HNI (Min) Minimum investment for Big High Net-worth Individuals (bHNI) (Must be above ₹10 Lakhs). |
68 | 5780 | ₹10,11,500 |
IPO Reservation
Om Power Transmission IPO offers total 8575000 shares (100.00%) . Out of which 4287175 shares (50.00%) allocated to QIB, 1286475 shares (15.00%) allocated to NII, 3001350 shares (35.00%) allocated to RII.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered |
|---|---|
|
QIB Shares Offered
Qualified Institutional Buyers (e.g., mutual funds, banks). |
4287175 shares (50.00%) |
|
NII (HNI) Shares Offered
Non-Institutional Investors, also known as High Net-worth Individuals. |
1286475 shares (15.00%) |
|
Retail Shares Offered
Retail Individual Investors applying for up to ₹2 Lakh. |
3001350 shares (35.00%) |
| Total Shares Offered | 8575000 shares (100.00%) |
IPO Anchor Investors
Om Power Transmission IPO raises ₹45.01 crore from anchor investors. Om Power Transmission IPO anchor bid date was 8 April 2026.
💼 Anchor Investors Allocation Letter (PDF)| 30 Dec 25 In Cr. | 31 Mar 25 In Cr. | 31 Mar 24 In Cr. | 31 Mar 23 In Cr. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 240.06 | 150.17 | 117.85 | 105.14 |
| Revenue | 276.5 | 281.65 | 184.39 | 121.71 |
| Profit After Tax | 23.37 | 22.08 | 7.41 | 6.23 |
| EBITDA | 34.24 | 35.66 | 14.47 | 11.93 |
| Net Worth | 119.84 | 72.65 | 50.64 | 43.36 |
| Total Borrowing | 93.17 | 72.05 | 50.04 | 42.76 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 38.47 | 18.9 | 26.23 | 25.57 |
Financial Performance Indicator (FPI)
| FPI | 31 Dec 2025 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
ROE Return on Equity (ROE) is a measure of financial performance... | 24.28% | 35.83% |
ROCE Return on Capital Employed indicates how efficiently a company uses its capital. | 26.53% | 41.76% |
Debt/Equity A ratio comparing total liabilities to shareholder equity. | 0.32 | 0.26 |
RoNW RoNW (Return on Net Worth) is the percentage of profit earned relative to the company's net worth and reflects overall profitability for shareholders. | 19.50 | 30.40 |
PAT Margin Profit After Tax as a percentage of revenue. Shows how much net profit is retained from every rupee of sales. | 8.45% | 7.84% |
EBITDA Margin EBITDA Margin indicates earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation as a percentage of revenue; reflects core operating efficiency. | 12.38% | 12.66% |
| Pre IPO | Post IPO | |
|---|---|---|
EPS Rs Earnings Per Share is a company's profit divided by outstanding shares. | 9.17 | |
Promoter Holding The percentage of total shares held by the company's founders or promoter group. | 93.36% |
IPO Peer Comparison
| Company Name | P/E ratio | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (per share) | RoNW (%) | P/BV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viviana Power Tech | 25.15(Viviana) | 32.96(Viviana) | 32.96(Viviana) | 95.10(Viviana) | 34.65(Viviana) | (Viviana) |
| Advait Energy Transitions | 57.52(Advait) | 29.06(Advait) | 28.82(Advait) | 182.03(Advait) | 16.27(Advait) | (Advait) |
| Rajesh Power Services | 16.38(Rajesh) | 57.74(Rajesh) | 57.74(Rajesh) | 146.31(Rajesh) | 35.44(Rajesh) | (Rajesh) |
| Om Power Transmission | (Om) | 8.98(Om) | 8.98(Om) | 29.53(Om) | 30.40(Om) | (Om) |
IPO Subscription Status
About
Incorporated on 29 June 2011, Om Power Transmission Limited is an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) company operating in the power transmission infrastructure sector. The company provides integrated end to end turnkey solutions, covering everything from conceptualisation, design, engineering, and supply, to erection, installation, testing, and commissioning. It specialises in power transmission infrastructure designing, building, and maintaining the high voltage backbone that moves electricity from generation sources to end consumers across India.The company’s operations are divided into four primary business verticals:
Transmission Line EPC Projects: The company designs, engineers, and constructs high voltage (HV) and extra-high voltage (EHV) transmission lines ranging from 11 kV to 400 kV. These projects involve a supply component (procuring towers, conductors, optical fibre cables, and stringing accessories) and a service component (detailed route surveys, site preparation, tower foundation, stringing, testing, and securing statutory approvals)
Substation EPC Projects: The company provides end to end EPC services for building conventional and renewable energy evacuation substations ranging from 66 kV to 220 kV. This includes constructing Air Insulated Substations (AIS) and Gas Insulated Substations (GIS), as well as integrating SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) monitoring systems for remote supervision and operational efficiency.
Underground Cabling Projects: For areas where overhead lines are not feasible due to space constraints or safety concerns, the company executes underground cable projects for HV and EHV power systems.
Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Services: The company provides comprehensive, long term O&M services for substations (up to 220 kV) and transmission lines. This encompasses preventive and corrective maintenance, routine condition based maintenance, round the clock system monitoring, real time data logging, and specialized equipment testing to ensure the continuous availability and reliability of assets.
Credentials: The company holds a “AA Class” certification from GETCO (Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation), the highest category authorising it to erect transmission towers up to 400 kV and substations up to 220 kV. It is also triple ISO certified: ISO 9001:2015 (Quality), ISO 45001:2018 (Safety), and ISO 14001:2015 (Environment).
Clients: Over 83% of the order book comes from public sector undertakings such as state electricity utilities. The private client base includes renewable energy developers (K P Energy Ltd), industrial users, and infrastructure projects including the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor.
IPO Objects of the Issue
The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:| S.No | Objects | Amount (in ₹, Cr) |
| 1 | Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards purchase of machinery and equipment | 11.21 |
| 2 | Pre-payment/ re-payment, in part or full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company | 25.00 |
| 3 | Funding long-term working capital requirement of the Company | 55.00 |
| 4 | General Corporate Purposes | |
| Total | 91.21 |
S.No | Objects | Amount (in ₹, Cr) |
1 | Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the Company towards purchase of machinery and equipment | 1111.21 |
| 2 | Pre-payment/ re-payment, in part or full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company | 25.00 |
| 3 | Funding long-term working capital requirement of the Company | 55.00 |
| 4 | General Corporate Purposes | |
Total: | 91.21 |
IPO Review
Strength1. Massive Order Book Relative to Revenue: The order book stood at ₹744.60 Cr as of 31 December 2025 approximately 2.7× annual revenue. A book to bill ratio above 2.5× provides exceptional near term revenue visibility and reduces earnings uncertainty significantly for investors.
2. Dominant PSU Client Base: Over 83% of the order book comes from state utilities and government entities.
3. Diversified Business Verticals: Transmission lines (70% of order book), substations (23%), underground cabling (4%), and O&M services (4%)
Weakness1. Heavy Geographic Concentration in Gujarat: Despite the recent expansion, 79% of the December 2025 order book is still from Gujarat.
2. PSU Dependency: 83% revenue comes from PSU.
3. Negative Operating Cash Flow: Despite strong profits, the company reported negative cash flow from operations.
4. Capital Intensive Industry: EPC is a business where scale matters enormously. Larger competitors like Adani Transmission, KEC International, and Sterlite Power have far greater financial muscle for large bids, better procurement terms, and access to cheaper capital.
IPO Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
IPO is a mainboard IPO. The company will raise upto for . Face value is , Price band is , and cutt off price is . The IPO opens on and closes on . is the registrar and shares of IPO will be listed at .
The issue size of IPO is . For fresh issue: and for offer for sale: .
Price band for IPO is . Applying IPO application at cutt off price (the upper end of price band) is considered safer than the applying IPO application at lower end of price band.
The lot size of IPO is of . Minimum order quantity for retail investor is shares ( lots) and required amount is . Minimum order quantity for sHNI is shares ( lots) and required amount is . Minimum order quantity for bHNI investor is shares ( lots) and required amount is .
The investors portion reserved for QIB is , reserved for HNI is and reserved for retail investors.
The IPO will be available for subscription from to . IPO open date is and close date is .
Allotment date for IPO is . On the allotment date, After the IPO allotment status is announced, investors can check their IPO application allotment status on their respective IPO registrar.
The registrar for IPO is .
The IPO will be listed on at .
