Search Issue:
Knack Packaging IPO Details, Date, Timetable, Price and Review
Knack Packaging IPO is a mainboard IPO aggregating up to 439 crore 49 lakh 99 thousand 9 hundred seventy rupees. The issue consists of a fresh issue of 2,23,52,941 shares (aggregating up to 379 crore 99 lakh 99 thousand 9 hundred seventy rupees) and an offer for sale of 35,00,000 shares (aggregating up to 59 crore 50 lakh rupees).
The IPO opened for subscription on 1 July 2026 and closes on 3 July 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 6 July 2026. The shares were listed on NSE and BSE on 8 July 2026.
The price band for the IPO is set at ₹161 to ₹170 per share. The minimum amount required for a retail investor is ₹14,960 (88 shares, 1 lot). The minimum amount required for an sHNI investor is ₹2,09,440 (1,232 shares, 14 lots).
The final allotment price for the Knack Packaging IPO was fixed at ₹170 per share. The shares successfully listed on the BSE at ₹186.00 per share (with a listing gain of 9.41%) and on the NSE at ₹188.00 per share (with a listing gain of 10.59%).
Systematix Corporate Services Ltd, IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Ltd and Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd is the lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar of the IPO.
Refer to Knack Packaging RHP for more detailed information.
Knack Packaging Share Price Analysis Local DB (Max)
Knack Packaging IPO Details Listed
IPO Issue Details
Knack Packaging IPO Lot Size & Required Amount
Number of Shares Per Lot = Shares
| Application | Lot(s) | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Retail (Min) Minimum investment required for Retail Individual Investors (RII). |
1 | 88 | ₹14,960 |
|
Retail (Max) Maximum investment allowed for Retail Individual Investors (Must be under ₹2 Lakhs). |
13 | 1144 | ₹1,94,480 |
|
S-HNI (Min) Minimum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be above ₹2 Lakhs). |
14 | 1232 | ₹2,09,440 |
|
S-HNI (Max) Maximum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be up to ₹10 Lakhs). |
66 | 5808 | ₹9,87,360 |
|
B-HNI (Min) Minimum investment for Big High Net-worth Individuals (bHNI) (Must be above ₹10 Lakhs). |
67 | 5896 | ₹10,02,320 |
IPO Reservation
Knack Packaging IPO offers total 2,58,52,941 shares (100.00%) . Out of which Not more than 50% of the offer allocated to QIB, Not less than 15% of the offer allocated to NII, Not less than 35% of the offer allocated to RII.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered |
|---|---|
|
QIB Shares Offered
Qualified Institutional Buyers (e.g., mutual funds, banks). |
Not more than 50% of the offer |
|
NII (HNI) Shares Offered
Non-Institutional Investors, also known as High Net-worth Individuals. |
Not less than 15% of the offer |
|
Retail Shares Offered
Retail Individual Investors applying for up to ₹2 Lakh. |
Not less than 35% of the offer |
| Total Shares Offered | 2,58,52,941 shares (100.00%) |
| 31 Mar 25 In Cr. | 31 Mar 25 In Cr. | 31 Mar 24 In Cr. | 31 Mar 23 In Cr. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | 595.25 | 449.36 | 379.38 | 269.33 |
| Revenue | 843.77 | 747.38 | 659.01 | 518.47 |
| Profit After Tax | 92.72 | 73.81 | 45.98 | 19.87 |
| EBITDA | 172.29 | 144.34 | 101.37 | 54.84 |
| Net Worth | 308.19 | 214.71 | 140.62 | 95.34 |
| Total Borrowing | 192.47 | 172.06 | 173.09 | 122.66 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 208.19 | 209.71 | 135.62 | 90.34 |
Financial Performance Indicator (FPI)
| FPI | 31 Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
ROE Return on Equity (ROE) is a measure of financial performance... | 35.75% | |
ROCE Return on Capital Employed indicates how efficiently a company uses its capital. | 46.71% | |
Debt/Equity A ratio comparing total liabilities to shareholder equity. | 0.62 | |
RoNW RoNW (Return on Net Worth) is the percentage of profit earned relative to the company's net worth and reflects overall profitability for shareholders. | 35.47% | |
PAT Margin Profit After Tax as a percentage of revenue. Shows how much net profit is retained from every rupee of sales. | 10.99% | |
EBITDA Margin EBITDA Margin indicates earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation as a percentage of revenue; reflects core operating efficiency. | 20.42% | |
Price to Book Value Compares the stock's market price to its book value per share. A higher ratio may indicate market premium. | 5.52 |
| Pre IPO | Post IPO | |
|---|---|---|
EPS Rs Earnings Per Share is a company's profit divided by outstanding shares. | 9.27 | |
P/E (x) Price to Earnings ratio is the ratio of a stock's market price to its earnings per share. Indicates how much investors pay per rupee of earnings. | 18.33 | |
Promoter Holding The percentage of total shares held by the company's founders or promoter group. | 89.6% | 70.59% |
Market Cap Total market value of a company's outstanding shares. | 2,080 crore | |
Knack Packaging IPO Peer Comparison
| Company Name | P/E ratio | EPS (Basic) | EPS (Diluted) | NAV (per share) | RoNW (%) | P/BV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mold-tek Packaging | 31.83(Mold-tek) | 21.93(Mold-tek) | 21.93(Mold-tek) | 207.57(Mold-tek) | 10.98(Mold-tek) | 3.37(Mold-tek) |
| Tcpl Packaging | 28.19(Tcpl) | 107.47(Tcpl) | 107.47(Tcpl) | 791.28(Tcpl) | 14.34(Tcpl) | 0.23(Tcpl) |
| Time Technoplast | 17.86(Time) | 9.99(Time) | 9.99(Time) | 84.40(Time) | 13.37(Time) | 2.12(Time) |
| Knack Packaging | (Knack) | 9.27(Knack) | 9.27(Knack) | 30.82(Knack) | 35.47(Knack) | (Knack) |
Knack Packaging IPO Objects of the Issue
The Company proposes to utilise the net proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:S.No | Objects | Amount (in ₹, Cr) |
1 | Partial funding of capital expenditure towards setting up of new manufacturing facility Borisana situated at Kadi, Mehsana, Gujarat | 320.00 |
2 | General corporate purposes | [●] |
Total: | [●] |
About Knack Packaging
Incorporated in March 2013 (converted to a public limited company in June 2025), based in Gujarat, Knack Packaging Limited is a leading, integrated, innovation oriented, and export led packaging solutions provider. It is promoted and led by Alpesh Tulsibhai Patel, Pravinkumar Ambalal Patel, and Rashminbhai Tulsibhai Patel.
The company caters to a highly diversified range of end user industries, including grains, pulses, spices, sugar, animal and pet foods, agrochemicals, fertilisers, cement, and building materials. Core Products Knack Packaging specialises in flexible plastic bulk packaging solutions (ranging from 5kg to 50kg).
The company core product portfolio includes:
Printed and Laminated Woven Polypropylene (PLWPP) Bags: Known for superior durability, strength, and high-quality printing
PLWPP Pinch Bottom Bags: Knack Packaging is the first company in India and Asia to provide laser cut and easy open features in these bags. These bags feature seamless construction, a brick like shape for stable stacking, and 6-sided branding capabilities.
PP Woven Bags: Designed for robust quality and breathability.
PLWPP Block Bottom and Bottom Gusset Bags: These offer a flat, stable base for easy stacking and support rigid handles.
Retail Shopping Bags: Gusseted and handled woven/non-woven bags that are ultrasonically sealed for enhanced durability
**The company also offers value added features like zippers, handles, transparent windows, micro perforations, as well as anti counterfeit protections like RFID tags, QR codes, barcodes, and holographic hot stamping
Operating under a B2B and B2C model, Knack Packaging serves top domestic and international brands across 71 countries spanning six continents. The company is heavily export oriented. In Fiscal 2026, exports accounted for 56.30% of its total revenue from operations, with major markets including the USA, Mexico, and South Africa. To bolster its international footprint, the company operates a wholly owned subsidiary in South Africa, Knack Packaging SA (RF) Proprietary Limited, and a joint venture in Mexico, Sayem Knack S.A. de C.V.
The company operates four manufacturing facilities (Unit-1, Unit-2, Unit-3, and Unit-4) located in Gujarat. It employs a vertically integrated manufacturing process that encompasses everything from polypropylene (PP) granule processing to tape extrusion, fabric weaving, rotogravure printing, lamination, and final bag finishing. As of March 2026, these facilities have an aggregate effective installed capacity of 43,300 Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA), supported by a large workforce of 1,959 employees
Competetive Strength
Knack Packaging leverages several distinct strengths to maintain its competitive edge in the flexible packaging market:
Operational Efficiency through Digitised Processes: The company utilises a proprietary digital ecosystem called Knack Galaxy, which integrates and tracks procurement, production, dispatch, and logistics in real time. Combined with Microsoft CRM Dynamics 365 and SAP S4 HANA, this ecosystem ensures end-to-end visibility, reduces manual errors, and seamlessly connects internal teams, suppliers, and customers.
pability to Deliver Complex Product Designs with Accuracy: The company has advanced engineering capabilities to manage complex bag construction and multi-layer lamination. Utilising an in house ink kitchen and imported spectrophotometers, Knack Packaging ensures precise color matching and absolute consistency across print batches, which is critical for brands maintaining their visual identity.
Customer-Centric Custom Packaging Solutions: Knack provides end to end design services, including artwork creation and cylinder development
Diversified Geographic and Sector Presence: By exporting to 71 countries across six continents, the company significantly reduces its reliance on any single market, protecting it from region specific economic downturns or regulatory shifts.
Knack Packaging IPO Review
The Knack Packaging IPO consists of a Fresh Issue of up to ₹3,80.00 crore and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 3,500,000 Equity Shares by its Promoter and Promoter Group Selling Shareholders. The offering also includes an Employee Reservation Portion of up to ₹2.00 crore. The company plans to use ₹3,20.00 crore of the net proceeds from the Fresh Issue to partially fund capital expenditure for a new manufacturing facility at Borisana in Mehsana, Gujarat, with the remaining balance allocated for general corporate purposes.Strength
- Global Reach and Diversified Customer Base: The company has a strong export presence, catering to top brands in 71 countries across six continents, with significant export revenue driven by the USA, Mexico, and South Africa.
- Operational Efficiency and Vertical Integration: Knack Packaging operates a highly vertically integrated manufacturing process (from PP granules to finished bags). This is supported by its proprietary digital ecosystem, Knack Galaxy, which integrates with ERP systems for real-time tracking of procurement, production, and supply chain logistics.
- Customer-Centric Innovation and High Retention: The company provides end to end design services and acts as the custodian for over 73,000 printing cylinders developed for 1,950+ customers across 13,379 SKUs. This integrated service model creates high switching costs, resulting in a strong customer retention rate of 88.32% in Fiscal 2026.
Weaknesses & Risks
- Supplier and Customer Concentration: The company is significantly reliant on a few key suppliers without long term contracts. In Fiscal 2026, its top 10 suppliers accounted for 86.21% of total raw materials purchased. It is also highly dependent on repeating business from top customers without long term contractual commitments.
- Geographic Concentration: All four of the company’s existing manufacturing facilities are located in a single region (Gujarat), exposing its operations to region specific political, economic, or natural disaster risks.
- Heavy Reliance on the US Market: A significant percentage of its revenue, 23.66% in Fiscal 2026 is derived from customers in the United States. Any adverse shifts in US trade policies, tariffs, or macroeconomic slowdowns could materially impact its financial condition
- Contingent Liabilities: The company has unprovided contingent liabilities amounting to ₹31.48 crore, representing 10.22% of its net worth as of 31 March 2026, which, if materialised, could adversely affect its financial position.
Knack Packaging IPO Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Knack Packaging IPO is a mainboard IPO. The company will raise upto 439 crore 49 lakh 99 thousand 9 hundred seventy rupees for 2,58,52,941 shares. Face value is ₹10 per share, Price band is ₹161 to ₹170 per share, and cutt off price is ₹170 per share. The IPO opens on 1 July 2026 and closes on 3 July 2026. is the registrar and shares of Knack Packaging IPO will be listed at NSE, BSE.
The issue size of IPO is . For fresh issue: 2,23,52,941 shares (aggregating up to 379 crore 99 lakh 99 thousand 9 hundred seventy rupees) and for offer for sale: 35,00,000 shares (aggregating up to 59 crore 50 lakh rupees).
Price band for IPO is . Applying IPO application at cutt off price ₹170 per share (the upper end of price band) is considered safer than the applying IPO application at lower end of price band.
The lot size of Knack Packaging IPO is of 88. Minimum order quantity for retail investor is 88 shares (1 lots) and required amount is ₹14,960. Minimum order quantity for sHNI is 1,232 shares (14 lots) and required amount is ₹2,09,440. Minimum order quantity for bHNI investor is 5,896 shares (67 lots) and required amount is ₹10,02,320.
The investors portion reserved for QIB is Not more than 50% of the offer, reserved for HNI is Not less than 15% of the offer and reserved for retail investors.
The IPO will be available for subscription from 1 July 2026 to 3 July 2026. IPO open date is 1 July 2026 and close date is 3 July 2026.
Allotment date for IPO is 6 July 2026. On the allotment date, After the IPO allotment status is announced, investors can check their IPO application allotment status on their respective IPO registrar.
The registrar for IPO is MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd.
The IPO will be listed on 8 July 2026 at NSE, BSE.
