Telegram-IconYouTube-Icon

Search Stock:

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price, Technical, Fundamental Analysis, Financials, Shareholding, RSI, MACD and Moving Averages

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price

Symbol: CHOLAFIN
Share Price: ₹1,580.70
▼ 6.90 (0.43%)
Open₹1,590.10
Day High₹1,606.30
Day Low₹1,571.80
Prev. Close₹1,587.60
Volume1,163,686

Price on NSE

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price

Symbol: CHOLAFIN (Bse Code: 511243)
Share Price: ₹1,595.80
▲ 11.40 (0.72%)
Open₹1,591.80
Day High₹1,605.95
Day Low₹1,575.00
Prev. Close₹1,584.40
Volume135,284

Price on BSE

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company (CHOLAFIN (Bse Code: 511243)) Key Ratios

P/E
Company23.32
Sector24.22
A Price-to-Earnings of 23.32 means investors pay 23.32 units per 1 unit of earnings. This is lower than the sector average of 24.22.
P/B
Company4.38
Sector1.45
A P/B ratio of 4.38 shows market value relative to book value. This is higher than the sector average of 1.45.
ROA
Company2.34%
Sector-105.06%
Return on Assets shows a 2.34% profit per unit of asset. This is lower than the sector average of -105.06%.
ROE
Company17.18%
Sector-12.42%
Return on Equity creates 17.18% profit per unit of equity. This is higher than the sector average of -12.42%.
ROCE
Company8.84%
Sector4.34%
ROCE indicates 8.84% operating earnings per unit of capital. This is higher than the sector average of 4.34%.
Quick Ratio
Company0.92
Sector35.47
The Quick Ratio is 0.92 compared to sector average 35.47.
EV/EBITDA
Company14.6
Sector15.74
EV/EBITDA of 14.6 means value is 14.6 times core earnings. This is lower than the sector average of 15.74.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price Analysis API (Live)

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company share price is ₹1,580.70, day high (share price) is ₹1,606.30, day low (share price) is ₹1,571.80 and volume is 1,163,686. 52 Week high share price for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company is ₹1,952.50 on 06 Aug 2026 and 52 week low share price for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company is ₹1,299.40 on 02 Apr 2026. Price data as of: 12 Oct, 2026 3:31 PM.

According to latest price data (as of 12 Oct, 2026 3:31 PM) for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company share, 14 day period RSI (Relative Strength Index) is 33.0, 50 DMA (50 Displaced Moving Average) is 1,793.75 and 200 DMA (200 Displaced Moving Average) is 1,678.41.

▼ ₹1,580.70
-6.90 (-0.43%)
As of 12 Oct, 2026
Open ₹1,590.10
Day High - Low ₹1,606.30 - ₹1,571.80
Volume 1,163,686
52 Weeks High ₹1,952.50 on 06 Aug 2026
52 Weeks Low ₹1,299.40 on 02 Apr 2026
RSI (14) 33.0
50 DMA 1,793.75
200 DMA 1,678.41
Loading...

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company (CHOLAFIN) Technical Analysis

₹1,580.70 -6.90
12 Oct, 2026

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Technical Data and Analysis available in multiple timeframes.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Oscillators Analysis

On the Day timeframe, the outlook for CHOLAFIN is: The long-term trend is Negative (Price vs 200 SMA) and RSI (14) is: 33.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Price Action

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Oscillators Overview

IndicatorValue
RSI (14)32.98
Stoch %K (14, 3, 3)10.96
CCI (20)-73.41
ADX (14)38.28
Awesome Osc-164.55
Momentum (10)-82.00
MACD (12, 26, 9)-66.40
MACD Signal-59.06
Stoch RSI (14)37.41
Williams %R (14)-84.39
Bull/Bear Power-72.45
Ultimate Osc42.49
MFI (14)26.50
ROC (21)-13.58
ROC (125)-0.03
ATR (14)44.71

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Moving Averages

CHOLAFIN is trading above 1 out of 14 SMAs.
1,580.70
CURRENT PRICE
Bullish Moving Averages
1
Bearish Moving Averages
13
5 SMA1,577.60
8 SMA1,586.68
9 SMA1,591.19
10 SMA1,595.49
12 SMA1,608.28
20 SMA1,678.20
21 SMA1,686.81
26 SMA1,715.84
30 SMA1,732.43
34 SMA1,748.12
50 SMA1,793.75
100 SMA1,736.65
150 SMA1,671.23
200 SMA1,678.41
Ichimoku Base1,705.65Below Base
VWMA (20)1,674.87Below VWMA
HMA (9)1,560.65Above HMA

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Technical SWOT Analysis

STRENGTHS
  • No notable technical strength signals are currently observed.
WEAKNESSES
  • Price is trading below the 200 DMA, indicating relatively weaker long-term structure.
  • Price is below the 50 DMA, suggesting weaker medium-term positioning.
  • MACD is below the signal line and in negative territory, reflecting downward momentum.
  • RSI at 32.98 indicates weakening momentum.
OPPORTUNITIES
  • No specific opportunity signals are identified; the setup appears neutral.
THREATS
  • No immediate technical risk signals are identified.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Daily Pivot Points (Support & Resistance)

LevelClassicWoodie'sCamarillaFibonacci
Resistance 31,635.231,641.851,590.191,620.77
Resistance 21,620.771,624.071,587.031,607.59
Resistance 11,600.731,607.351,583.861,599.45
Pivot Point1,586.271,589.571,580.701,586.27
Support 11,566.231,572.851,577.541,573.09
Support 21,551.771,555.071,574.381,564.95
Support 31,531.731,538.351,571.211,551.77
Daily Historical Technical Data of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company
Records:
DateCloseADXPDIMDIAroon UpAroon DownBollinger UBBollinger MBBollinger LBCCICMFMACDSignalMFIPSARRSI (F)RSISto (F) %K%DSupertrendUlt OscWil %R
Synchronizing oscillators history...
Daily Historical Moving Averages of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company
Records:
DateCloseSMA(5)EMA(5)SMA(8)EMA(8)SMA(9)EMA(9)SMA(10)EMA(10)SMA(12)EMA(12)SMA(20)EMA(20)SMA(21)EMA(21)SMA(26)EMA(26)SMA(30)EMA(30)SMA(34)EMA(34)SMA(50)EMA(50)SMA(100)EMA(100)SMA(150)EMA(150)SMA(200)EMA(200)Ichimoku BaseVWMA(20)HMA(9)
Synchronizing moving averages history...

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price Performance (NSE)

PeriodLTPChg %Absolute ChgPrev LTPResult
1 Week
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
-0.43%₹-6.90
₹1,587.60
9 Oct 2026, Fri
Bearish
1 Month
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
-10.42%₹-183.80
₹1,764.50
17 Sep 2026, Thu
Bearish
3 Months
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
-12.42%₹-224.20
₹1,804.90
17 Jul 2026, Fri
Bearish
6 Months
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
+0.11%+₹1.70
₹1,579.00
17 Apr 2026, Fri
Bullish
9 Months
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
-6.97%₹-118.50
₹1,699.20
16 Jan 2026, Fri
Bearish
1 Year
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
-4.45%₹-73.60
₹1,654.30
17 Oct 2025, Fri
Bearish
2 Years
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
+8.52%+₹124.15
₹1,456.55
17 Oct 2024, Thu
Bullish
3 Years
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
+27.00%+₹336.05
₹1,244.65
17 Oct 2023, Tue
Bullish
4 Years
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
+115.84%+₹848.35
₹732.35
17 Oct 2022, Mon
Bullish
5 Years
₹1,580.70
12 Oct 2026, Mon
+166.11%+₹986.70
₹594.00
14 Oct 2021, Thu
Bullish

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company - Shareholding Pattern

Historical breakdown of ownership percentages over time.

CategoryJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025
Promoters49.22%49.25%49.72%49.88%
FII24.45%24.87%26.55%26.85%
DII (Other)5.47%4.93%4.72%3.94%
Retail & Others5.70%5.96%6.17%6.00%
Mutual Funds15.14%14.98%12.84%13.32%

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company - Yearly Income Statement (in ₹ Crore)

PeriodRevenueOperating ProfitNet Profit
Mar 2026 31,073.10 +20.22% 6,976.77 +21.46% 5,232.61 +22.75%
Mar 2025 25,845.98 +35.04% 5,744.15 +24.48% 4,262.70 +24.64%
Mar 2024 19,139.62 +48.55% 4,614.63 +28.09% 3,420.06 +28.34%
Mar 2023 12,884.10 3,602.77 2,664.85

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company - Corporate Actions

TypeEx-DateAmount / RatioDetails
Dividend21 Jul 2026 ₹0.7 View Details ▼
Announcement date 30 Apr 2026
Ex dividend date 21 Jul 2026
Record date 21 Jul 2026
Dividend type Final
Amount 0.7
Dividend % 35.0
Details Rs.0.7000 per share(35%)Final Dividend
Dividend05 Feb 2026 ₹1.3 View Details ▼
Announcement date 01 Feb 2026
Ex dividend date 05 Feb 2026
Record date 05 Feb 2026
Dividend type Interim
Amount 1.3
Dividend % 65.0
Details Rs.1.3000 per share(65%)Interim Dividend

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Share Price and Volume Historical Data

Synchronizing MarketBandhu Database...