Loading Current Time...
10 August 2026
IPO Open
12 August 2026
IPO Close
13 August 2026
Allotment
17 August 2026
Listing

Dhoot Transmission IPO is a mainboard IPO aggregating up to 3,067.49 crore rupees. The issue consists of a fresh issue of 1,60,80,445 shares (aggregating up to 1,400.60 crore rupees) and an offer for sale of 1,91,37,602 shares (aggregating up to 1,666.89 crore rupees).

The IPO opened for subscription on 10 August 2026 and closes on 12 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 13 August 2026. The shares were listed on NSE and BSE on 17 August 2026.

The price band for the IPO is set at ₹829 to ₹871 per share. The minimum amount required for a retail investor is ₹14,807 (17 shares, 1 lot). The minimum amount required for an sHNI investor is ₹2,07,298 (238 shares, 14 lots).

The final allotment price for the Dhoot Transmission IPO was fixed at ₹871.00 per share. The shares successfully listed on the BSE at ₹1193.80 per share (with a listing gain of 37.06%) and on the NSE at ₹1200.00 per share (with a listing gain of 37.77%).

Axis Capital Ltd, Jefferies India Pvt Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Capital Co Ltd, Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities (India) Pvt Ltd, SBI Capital Markets Ltd and 360 One WAM Ltd is the lead manager and KFin Technologies is the registrar of the IPO.
Refer to Dhoot Transmission RHP for more detailed information.

Dhoot Transmission Share Price Analysis API (Live)

▲ ₹1,498.10
50.80 (3.51%)
As of 12 Oct, 2026
Open ₹1,459.00
Day High - Low ₹1,514.90 - ₹1,448.20
Volume 788,476
52 Weeks High ₹1,735.30 on 15 Sep 2026
52 Weeks Low ₹1,131.00 on 17 Aug 2026
RSI (14) 50.0
50 DMA -
200 DMA -
Loading...

Dhoot Transmission IPO Details Listed

IPO Datei
The opening and closing dates during which investors can apply for the IPO.
10 August 2026 to 12 August 2026
Listing Datei
The date when shares start trading on the stock exchanges.
17 August 2026
Face Valuei
The nominal value of a security stated in the company books. Mainly used as the base for dividends and accounting
₹2 per share
Price Bandi
The minimum and maximum price range within which investors can bid for IPO shares.
₹829 to ₹871 per share
Employee Discounti
A reduced price offered exclusively to eligible company employees applying in the IPO.
₹80.00 per share
Lot Sizei
The minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in a single IPO application.
17 shares
Allotment Pricei
The final price at which shares are allocated to investors after the bidding process closes.
₹871.00 per share
Listing Price (NSE)i
The opening trade price of the stock on its first day on the exchange (National Stock Exchange)
1200.00
Listing Gain (NSE)i
The percentage change between the allotment price and the listing price on listing day at NSE
37.77%
Listing Price (BSE)i
The opening trade price of the stock on its first day on the exchange (Bombay Stock Exchange).
1193.80
Listing Gain (BSE)i
The percentage change between the allotment price and the listing price on listing day at BSE
37.06%
Issue Typei
The method used to price the IPO. In a Book Built Issue, the price is determined by investor demand within the price band.
Book Built Issue
Listing Ati
The stock exchange(s) where the company shares will be officially listed and traded.
NSE, BSE

IPO Issue Details

Issue Sizei
Total number of shares multiplied by the issue price.
3,52,18,047 shares (₹3,067.49 crore)
Issue (Sale Type)i
Indicates whether the IPO includes new shares (Fresh Issue), existing shares sold by promoters (OFS).
Fresh issue and Offer for sale
Fresh Issuei
New shares created and sold by the company. Proceeds go directly to the company for business use.
1,60,80,445 shares (₹1,400.60 crore)
Offer for Salei
Existing shares sold by promoters or investors. Proceeds go to the sellers, not the company.
1,91,37,602 shares (₹1,666.89 crore)
Share Holding (Pre Issue)i
Total number of shares outstanding before the IPO.
18,84,67,612 shares
Share Holding (Post Issue)i
Total number of shares outstanding after the fresh issue shares are added.
20,45,48,057 shares
ISIN Numberi
A unique 12 character international code that identifies a specific security for trading and settlement.
INE01NH01023
BSE Scrip Codei
A unique numeric code assigned by the Bombay Stock Exchange to identify a listed company.
544867
NSE Symboli
A unique ticker symbol assigned by the National Stock Exchange to identify a listed company.
DHOOTTRANS
The Dhoot Transmission IPO is a mainboard IPO with issue size 3,52,18,047 shares (aggregating up to 3,067.49 crore rupees). The issue is priced at ₹829 to ₹871 per share and is a mix of a fresh issue of 1,60,80,445 shares (aggregating up to 1,400.60 crore rupees) and an offer for sale of 1,91,37,602 shares (aggregating up to 1,666.89 crore rupees).

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

Dhoot Transmission IPO opened for subscription on 10 August 2026 and closed on 12 August 2026. The allotment for the Dhoot Transmission IPO was finalized on 13 August 2026. Dhoot Transmission IPO was listed on BSE, NSE on 17 August 2026.
IPO Open Datei
The start date for applying to the IPO. It is the first day on which investors can submit their IPO applications.
10 August 2026
IPO Close Datei
The last date to submit an IPO application. It is the last day by which investors must submit their applications.
12 August 2026
Basis of Allotment Datei
The date on which the final share allotment is determined and published.
13 August 2026
Initiation of Refundsi
The date from which unallotted application amounts are returned to investors.
14 August 2026
Credit of Share to Demati
The date by which allotted shares are transferred into investors demat accounts.
14 August 2026
Listing Datei
The date when shares start trading on the stock exchanges.
17 August 2026
IPO Cut-off time (UPI mandate confirm)i
The deadline for confirming UPI payment mandates for IPO applications.
5:00 PM on 12 August 2026

Dhoot Transmission IPO Lot Size & Required Amount

Dhoot Transmission IPO has set a price band of per share and lot size is of shares. Retail investors can bid for a minimum of 1 lot (17 shares), requiring minimum investment of ₹14,807, and maximum upto 13 lots (221 shares), requiring maximum investment of ₹1,92,491. Small HNI investors can bid for a minimum of 14 lots (238 shares), requiring an investment of ₹2,07,298, small hni (sHNI) investors can bid for a maximum of 67 lots (1139 shares), requiring an investment of ₹9,92,069 and big hni (bHNI) investors can bid for a minimum of 68 Lots (1156 shares), requiring an investment of ₹10,06,876. Calculated at the cut-off price ₹ per share (the upper end of the price band).

Number of Shares Per Lot = Shares

ApplicationLot(s)SharesAmount
Retail (Min)i
Minimum investment required for Retail Individual Investors (RII).
117₹14,807
Retail (Max)i
Maximum investment allowed for Retail Individual Investors (Must be under ₹2 Lakhs).
13221₹1,92,491
S-HNI (Min)i
Minimum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be above ₹2 Lakhs).
14238₹2,07,298
S-HNI (Max)i
Maximum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be up to ₹10 Lakhs).
671139₹9,92,069
B-HNI (Min)i
Minimum investment for Big High Net-worth Individuals (bHNI) (Must be above ₹10 Lakhs).
681156₹10,06,876

IPO Reservation

Dhoot Transmission IPO offers total 3,52,18,047 shares (100.00%) . Out of which Not more than 50% of the net offer allocated to QIB, Not less than 15% of the net offer allocated to NII, Not less than 35% of the net offer allocated to RII.

Investor CategoryShares Offered
+
QIB Shares Offeredi
Qualified Institutional Buyers (e.g., mutual funds, banks).
Not more than 50% of the net offer
+
NII (HNI) Shares Offeredi
Non-Institutional Investors, also known as High Net-worth Individuals.
Not less than 15% of the net offer
Retail Shares Offeredi
Retail Individual Investors applying for up to ₹2 Lakh.
Not less than 35% of the net offer
Total Shares Offered 3,52,18,047 shares (100.00%)
▦ Dhoot Transmission Financials
Annual Performance (31 Mar 25 vs 31 Mar 24)
Dhoot Transmission Financials's Assets increased by 36.5%, Revenue increased by 24%, Profit After Tax increased by 18.5%, EBITDA increased by 15.3%, Net Worth increased by 32%, Total Borrowing increased by 39.9%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 33.5% compared to the previous financial year.
Assets
▲ 36.5% (624.53)
Revenue
▲ 24% (672.92)
Profit After Tax
▲ 18.5% (55.14)
EBITDA
▲ 15.3% (78.56)
Net Worth
▲ 32% (237.17)
Total Borrowing
▲ 39.9% (221.16)
Reserves & Surplus
▲ 33.5% (244.93)

Previous Financial Year Growth (31 Mar 24 vs 31 Mar 23)
Comparing 31 Mar 24 with 31 Mar 23, Assets increased by 35.7%, Revenue increased by 31.3%, Profit After Tax increased by 82.3%, EBITDA increased by 71.6%, Net Worth increased by 58.2%, Total Borrowing increased by 31.3%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 60.4%.
Assets (Prev Yr)
▲ 35.7% (450.52)
Revenue (Prev Yr)
▲ 31.3% (667.74)
Profit After Tax (Prev Yr)
▲ 82.3% (134.84)
EBITDA (Prev Yr)
▲ 71.6% (213.72)
Net Worth (Prev Yr)
▲ 58.2% (272.48)
Total Borrowing (Prev Yr)
▲ 31.3% (132.23)
Reserves & Surplus (Prev Yr)
▲ 60.4% (275.27)

2-Year Performance Change (31 Mar 23 To 31 Mar 25)
Between 31 Mar 25 and 31 Mar 23, Assets increased by 85.2%, Revenue increased by 62.9%, Profit After Tax increased by 115.9%, EBITDA increased by 97.9%, Net Worth increased by 108.8%, Total Borrowing increased by 83.6%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 114.1%.
Assets (2-Yr Change)
▲ 85.2% (1,075.05)
Revenue (2-Yr Change)
▲ 62.9% (1,340.66)
Profit After Tax (2-Yr Change)
▲ 115.9% (189.98)
EBITDA (2-Yr Change)
▲ 97.9% (292.28)
Net Worth (2-Yr Change)
▲ 108.8% (509.65)
Total Borrowing (2-Yr Change)
▲ 83.6% (353.39)
Reserves & Surplus (2-Yr Change)
▲ 114.1% (520.2)
  31 Dec 25 In Cr. 31 Mar 25 In Cr. 31 Mar 24 In Cr. 31 Mar 23 In Cr.
Assets3,068.692,336.231,711.71,261.18
Revenue3,279.243,472.242,799.322,131.58
Profit After Tax301.46353.89298.75163.91
EBITDA532.05590.96512.4298.68
Net Worth1,277.21978.18741.01468.53
Total Borrowing822.49776.06554.9422.67
Reserves & Surplus1,288.91975.98731.05455.78

Financial Performance Indicator (FPI)

FPI31 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
ROEi
Return on Equity (ROE) is a measure of financial performance...
35.60%16.30%
ROCEi
Return on Capital Employed indicates how efficiently a company uses its capital.
29.66%19.14%
Debt/Equityi
A ratio comparing total liabilities to shareholder equity.
0.780.35
RoNWi
RoNW (Return on Net Worth) is the percentage of profit earned relative to the company's net worth and reflects overall profitability for shareholders.
36.18%16.55%
PAT Margini
Profit After Tax as a percentage of revenue. Shows how much net profit is retained from every rupee of sales.
10.19%8.70%
EBITDA Margini
EBITDA Margin indicates earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation as a percentage of revenue; reflects core operating efficiency.
17.15%15.71%
Price to Book Valuei
Compares the stock's market price to its book value per share. A higher ratio may indicate market premium.
12.765.82
Pre IPOPost IPO
EPS Rsi
Earnings Per Share is a company's profit divided by outstanding shares.
21.0619.40
P/E (x)i
Price to Earnings ratio is the ratio of a stock's market price to its earnings per share. Indicates how much investors pay per rupee of earnings.
41.3644.9
Promoter Holdingi
The percentage of total shares held by the company's founders or promoter group.
100%82.77%

Dhoot Transmission IPO Peer Comparison

Company NameP/E ratioEPS (Basic)EPS (Diluted)NAV (per share)RoNW (%)P/BV
Sona Blw Precision Forgings74.64(Sona)10.30(Sona)10.30(Sona)96.23(Sona)10.70(Sona)8.00(Sona)
Motherson Sumi Wiring India43.24(Motherson)0.94(Motherson)0.94(Motherson)3.26(Motherson)28.92(Motherson)13.33(Motherson)
Uno Minda56.87(Uno)20.78(Uno)20.75(Uno)118.36(Uno)17.53(Uno)10.00(Uno)
Minda Corporation46.49(Minda)15.31(Minda)15.07(Minda)110.58(Minda)13.63(Minda)6.36(Minda)
Dhoot Transmission(Dhoot)24.40(Dhoot)24.40(Dhoot)149.74(Dhoot)16.55(Dhoot)(Dhoot)

IPO Subscription Status

Loading Latest IPO Data...

Dhoot Transmission IPO Registrar

KFin Technologies
04067162222, 04079611000
dhoot.ipo@kfintech.com

Dhoot Transmission Address & Contact Details

Dhoot Transmission Address
Gut No 312 Nanekarwadi, Chakan Tq Khed Dist Pune, NA, Chakan Pune, Maharashtra, 410501
+91 24 3166 2600
cs@dhoottransmission.com

Dhoot Transmission IPO Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Dhoot Transmission IPO is a mainboard IPO. The company will raise upto 3,067.49 crore rupees for 3,52,18,047 shares. Face value is ₹2 per share, Price band is ₹829 to ₹871 per share, and cutt off price is ₹871 per share. The IPO opens on 10 August 2026 and closes on 12 August 2026. is the registrar and shares of Dhoot Transmission IPO will be listed at NSE, BSE.

The issue size of IPO is . For fresh issue: 1,60,80,445 shares (aggregating up to 1,400.60 crore rupees) and for offer for sale: 1,91,37,602 shares (aggregating up to 1,666.89 crore rupees).

Price band for IPO is . Applying IPO application at cutt off price ₹871 per share (the upper end of price band) is considered safer than the applying IPO application at lower end of price band.

The lot size of Dhoot Transmission IPO is of 17. Minimum order quantity for retail investor is 17 shares (1 lots) and required amount is ₹14,807. Minimum order quantity for sHNI is 238 shares (14 lots) and required amount is ₹2,07,298. Minimum order quantity for bHNI investor is 1,156 shares (68 lots) and required amount is ₹10,06,876.

The investors portion reserved for QIB is Not more than 50% of the net offer, reserved for HNI is Not less than 15% of the net offer and reserved for retail investors.

The IPO will be available for subscription from 10 August 2026 to 12 August 2026. IPO open date is 10 August 2026 and close date is 12 August 2026.

Allotment date for IPO is 13 August 2026. On the allotment date, After the IPO allotment status is announced, investors can check their IPO application allotment status on their respective IPO registrar.

The registrar for IPO is Kfin Technologies Ltd.

The IPO will be listed on 17 August 2026 at NSE, BSE.