Loading Current Time...
12 August 2026
IPO Open
14 August 2026
IPO Close
17 August 2026
Allotment
19 August 2026
Listing

Behari Lal Engineering IPO is a mainboard IPO aggregating up to 301.62 crore rupees. The issue consists of a fresh issue of 32,63,157 shares (aggregating up to 93 crore rupees) and an offer for sale of 73,20,001 shares (aggregating up to 208.62 crore rupees).

The IPO opened for subscription on 12 August 2026 and closes on 14 August 2026. The basis of allotment was finalised on 17 August 2026. The shares were listed on NSE and BSE on 19 August 2026.

The price band for the IPO is set at ₹271 to ₹285 per share. The minimum amount required for a retail investor is ₹14,820 (52 shares, 1 lot). The minimum amount required for an sHNI investor is ₹2,07,480 (728 shares, 14 lots).

The final allotment price for the Behari Lal Engineering IPO was fixed at ₹285.00 per share. The shares successfully listed on the BSE at ₹458.00 per share (with a listing gain of 60.70%) and on the NSE at ₹465.00 per share (with a listing gain of 63.16%).

Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd is the lead manager and MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar of the IPO.
Refer to Behari Lal Engineering RHP for more detailed information.

Behari Lal Engineering Share Price Analysis Local DB (Max)

▲ ₹504.65
9.05 (1.83%)
As of 12 Oct, 2026
Open ₹498.75
Day High - Low ₹508.70 - ₹483.00
Volume 693,970
52 Weeks High ₹548.00 on 20 Aug 2026
52 Weeks Low ₹415.00 on 16 Sep 2026
RSI (14) 57.4
50 DMA -
200 DMA -
Loading...

Behari Lal Engineering IPO Details Listed

IPO Datei
The opening and closing dates during which investors can apply for the IPO.
12 August 2026 to 14 August 2026
Listing Datei
The date when shares start trading on the stock exchanges.
19 August 2026
Face Valuei
The nominal value of a security stated in the company books. Mainly used as the base for dividends and accounting
₹10 per share
Price Bandi
The minimum and maximum price range within which investors can bid for IPO shares.
₹271 to ₹285 per share
Lot Sizei
The minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in a single IPO application.
52 shares
Allotment Pricei
The final price at which shares are allocated to investors after the bidding process closes.
₹285.00 per share
Listing Price (NSE)i
The opening trade price of the stock on its first day on the exchange (National Stock Exchange)
465.00
Listing Gain (NSE)i
The percentage change between the allotment price and the listing price on listing day at NSE
63.16%
Listing Price (BSE)i
The opening trade price of the stock on its first day on the exchange (Bombay Stock Exchange).
458.00
Listing Gain (BSE)i
The percentage change between the allotment price and the listing price on listing day at BSE
60.70%
Issue Typei
The method used to price the IPO. In a Book Built Issue, the price is determined by investor demand within the price band.
Book Built Issue
Listing Ati
The stock exchange(s) where the company shares will be officially listed and traded.
NSE, BSE

IPO Issue Details

Issue Sizei
Total number of shares multiplied by the issue price.
1,05,83,158 shares (₹301.62 crore)
Issue (Sale Type)i
Indicates whether the IPO includes new shares (Fresh Issue), existing shares sold by promoters (OFS).
Fresh issue and Offer for sale
Fresh Issuei
New shares created and sold by the company. Proceeds go directly to the company for business use.
32,63,157 shares (₹93 crore)
Offer for Salei
Existing shares sold by promoters or investors. Proceeds go to the sellers, not the company.
73,20,001 shares (₹208.62 crore)
Share Holding (Pre Issue)i
Total number of shares outstanding before the IPO.
3,90,39,325 shares
Share Holding (Post Issue)i
Total number of shares outstanding after the fresh issue shares are added.
4,23,02,482 shares
ISIN Numberi
A unique 12 character international code that identifies a specific security for trading and settlement.
INE1EEM01017
BSE Scrip Codei
A unique numeric code assigned by the Bombay Stock Exchange to identify a listed company.
544870
NSE Symboli
A unique ticker symbol assigned by the National Stock Exchange to identify a listed company.
BLEL
The Behari Lal Engineering IPO is a mainboard IPO with issue size 1,05,83,158 shares (aggregating up to 301.62 crore rupees). The issue is priced at ₹271 to ₹285 per share and is a mix of a fresh issue of 32,63,157 shares (aggregating up to 93 crore rupees) and an offer for sale of 73,20,001 shares (aggregating up to 208.62 crore rupees).

IPO Timetable (Tentative)

Behari Lal Engineering IPO opened for subscription on 12 August 2026 and closed on 14 August 2026. The allotment for the Behari Lal Engineering IPO was finalized on 17 August 2026. Behari Lal Engineering IPO was listed on BSE, NSE on 19 August 2026.
IPO Open Datei
The start date for applying to the IPO. It is the first day on which investors can submit their IPO applications.
12 August 2026
IPO Close Datei
The last date to submit an IPO application. It is the last day by which investors must submit their applications.
14 August 2026
Basis of Allotment Datei
The date on which the final share allotment is determined and published.
17 August 2026
Initiation of Refundsi
The date from which unallotted application amounts are returned to investors.
18 August 2026
Credit of Share to Demati
The date by which allotted shares are transferred into investors demat accounts.
18 August 2026
Listing Datei
The date when shares start trading on the stock exchanges.
19 August 2026
IPO Cut-off time (UPI mandate confirm)i
The deadline for confirming UPI payment mandates for IPO applications.
5:00 PM on 14 August 2026

Behari Lal Engineering IPO Lot Size & Required Amount

Behari Lal Engineering IPO has set a price band of per share and lot size is of shares. Retail investors can bid for a minimum of 1 lot (52 shares), requiring minimum investment of ₹14,820, and maximum upto 13 lots (676 shares), requiring maximum investment of ₹1,92,660. Small HNI investors can bid for a minimum of 14 lots (728 shares), requiring an investment of ₹2,07,480, small hni (sHNI) investors can bid for a maximum of 67 lots (3484 shares), requiring an investment of ₹9,92,940 and big hni (bHNI) investors can bid for a minimum of 68 Lots (3536 shares), requiring an investment of ₹10,07,760. Calculated at the cut-off price ₹ per share (the upper end of the price band).

Number of Shares Per Lot = Shares

ApplicationLot(s)SharesAmount
Retail (Min)i
Minimum investment required for Retail Individual Investors (RII).
152₹14,820
Retail (Max)i
Maximum investment allowed for Retail Individual Investors (Must be under ₹2 Lakhs).
13676₹1,92,660
S-HNI (Min)i
Minimum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be above ₹2 Lakhs).
14728₹2,07,480
S-HNI (Max)i
Maximum investment for Small High Net-worth Individuals (sHNI) (Must be up to ₹10 Lakhs).
673484₹9,92,940
B-HNI (Min)i
Minimum investment for Big High Net-worth Individuals (bHNI) (Must be above ₹10 Lakhs).
683536₹10,07,760

IPO Reservation

Behari Lal Engineering IPO offers total 1,05,83,158 shares (100.00%) . Out of which Not more than 50% of the offer allocated to QIB, Not less than 15% of the offer allocated to NII, Not less than 35% of the offer allocated to RII.

Investor CategoryShares Offered
+
QIB Shares Offeredi
Qualified Institutional Buyers (e.g., mutual funds, banks).
Not more than 50% of the offer
+
NII (HNI) Shares Offeredi
Non-Institutional Investors, also known as High Net-worth Individuals.
Not less than 15% of the offer
Retail Shares Offeredi
Retail Individual Investors applying for up to ₹2 Lakh.
Not less than 35% of the offer
Total Shares Offered 1,05,83,158 shares (100.00%)
▦ Behari Lal Engineering Financials
Annual Performance (31 Mar 26 vs 31 Mar 25)
Behari Lal Engineering Financials's Assets increased by 24.3%, Revenue increased by 5.9%, Profit After Tax increased by 22.1%, EBITDA increased by 24.6%, Net Worth increased by 26.7%, Total Borrowing increased by 134.6%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 14.2% compared to the previous financial year.
Assets
▲ 24.3% (71.89)
Revenue
▲ 5.9% (30.22)
Profit After Tax
▲ 22.1% (11.69)
EBITDA
▲ 24.6% (20.01)
Net Worth
▲ 26.7% (64.48)
Total Borrowing
▲ 134.6% (10.2)
Reserves & Surplus
▲ 14.2% (33.25)

Previous Financial Year Growth (31 Mar 25 vs 31 Mar 24)
Comparing 31 Mar 25 with 31 Mar 24, Assets increased by 12.9%, Revenue increased by 14.7%, Profit After Tax increased by 47.9%, EBITDA increased by 33.3%, Net Worth increased by 24.8%, Total Borrowing dropped by 81.6%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 25.6%.
Assets (Prev Yr)
▲ 12.9% (33.9)
Revenue (Prev Yr)
▲ 14.7% (66.34)
Profit After Tax (Prev Yr)
▲ 47.9% (17.16)
EBITDA (Prev Yr)
▲ 33.3% (20.32)
Net Worth (Prev Yr)
▲ 24.8% (47.96)
Total Borrowing (Prev Yr)
▼ 81.6% (-33.63)
Reserves & Surplus (Prev Yr)
▲ 25.6% (47.68)

2-Year Performance Change (31 Mar 24 To 31 Mar 26)
Between 31 Mar 26 and 31 Mar 24, Assets increased by 40.4%, Revenue increased by 21.5%, Profit After Tax increased by 80.6%, EBITDA increased by 66.1%, Net Worth increased by 58.1%, Total Borrowing dropped by 56.9%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 43.5%.
Assets (2-Yr Change)
▲ 40.4% (105.79)
Revenue (2-Yr Change)
▲ 21.5% (96.56)
Profit After Tax (2-Yr Change)
▲ 80.6% (28.85)
EBITDA (2-Yr Change)
▲ 66.1% (40.33)
Net Worth (2-Yr Change)
▲ 58.1% (112.44)
Total Borrowing (2-Yr Change)
▼ 56.9% (-23.43)
Reserves & Surplus (2-Yr Change)
▲ 43.5% (80.93)
  31 Mar 26 In Cr. 31 Mar 25 In Cr. 31 Mar 24 In Cr.
Assets367.87295.98262.08
Revenue546.52516.3449.96
Profit After Tax64.6452.9535.79
EBITDA101.3281.3160.99
Net Worth306.1241.62193.66
Total Borrowing17.787.5841.21
Reserves & Surplus267.06233.81186.13

Financial Performance Indicator (FPI)

FPI31 March 2026
ROEi
Return on Equity (ROE) is a measure of financial performance...
23.60%
ROCEi
Return on Capital Employed indicates how efficiently a company uses its capital.
27.11%
Debt/Equityi
A ratio comparing total liabilities to shareholder equity.
0.06
RoNWi
RoNW (Return on Net Worth) is the percentage of profit earned relative to the company's net worth and reflects overall profitability for shareholders.
21.12%
PAT Margini
Profit After Tax as a percentage of revenue. Shows how much net profit is retained from every rupee of sales.
12.10%
EBITDA Margini
EBITDA Margin indicates earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation as a percentage of revenue; reflects core operating efficiency.
18.97%
Price to Book Valuei
Compares the stock's market price to its book value per share. A higher ratio may indicate market premium.
3.63
Pre IPOPost IPO
EPS Rsi
Earnings Per Share is a company's profit divided by outstanding shares.
16.5615.28
P/E (x)i
Price to Earnings ratio is the ratio of a stock's market price to its earnings per share. Indicates how much investors pay per rupee of earnings.
17.2118.65
Promoter Holdingi
The percentage of total shares held by the company's founders or promoter group.
88.51%
Market Capi
Total market value of a company's outstanding shares.
₹1,205.62 crore

Behari Lal Engineering IPO Peer Comparison

Company NameP/E ratioEPS (Basic)EPS (Diluted)NAV (per share)RoNW (%)P/BV
Kennametal India62.02(Kennametal)46.82(Kennametal)46.82(Kennametal)340.02(Kennametal)13.70(Kennametal)(Kennametal)
IFGL Refractories43.46(IFGL)4.81(IFGL)4.81(IFGL)163.00(IFGL)7.93(IFGL)(IFGL)
Vardhman Special Steel23.19(Vardhman)13.15(Vardhman)13.13(Vardhman)132.11(Vardhman)9.59(Vardhman)(Vardhman)
RHI Magnesita India(RHI)-18.54(RHI)-18.54(RHI)172.42(RHI)-10.81(RHI)(RHI)
Steelcast37.99(Steelcast)8.58(Steelcast)8.58(Steelcast)39.03(Steelcast)21.89(Steelcast)(Steelcast)
AIA Engineering34.43(AIA)136.11(AIA)136.11(AIA)859.98(AIA)15.53(AIA)(AIA)
Jayaswal Neco Industries18.48(Jayaswal)4.77(Jayaswal)4.77(Jayaswal)29.26(Jayaswal)16.39(Jayaswal)(Jayaswal)
Behari Lal Engineering(Behari)16.56(Behari)16.56(Behari)78.41(Behari)21.12(Behari)(Behari)

IPO Subscription Status

Loading Latest IPO Data...

Behari Lal Engineering IPO Registrar

MUFG Intime India Private Limited
022 49186000
beharilalengineering.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Behari Lal Engineering Address & Contact Details

Behari Lal Engineering Address
Village Salani Amloh Road Mandi Gobindgarh Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab, 147301
+91 17655 20694
cs@beharilalgroup.co

Behari Lal Engineering IPO Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Behari Lal Engineering IPO is a mainboard IPO. The company will raise upto 301.62 crore rupees for 1,05,83,158 shares. Face value is ₹10 per share, Price band is ₹271 to ₹285 per share, and cutt off price is ₹285 per share. The IPO opens on 12 August 2026 and closes on 14 August 2026. is the registrar and shares of Behari Lal Engineering IPO will be listed at NSE, BSE.

The issue size of IPO is . For fresh issue: 32,63,157 shares (aggregating up to 93 crore rupees) and for offer for sale: 73,20,001 shares (aggregating up to 208.62 crore rupees).

Price band for IPO is . Applying IPO application at cutt off price ₹285 per share (the upper end of price band) is considered safer than the applying IPO application at lower end of price band.

The lot size of Behari Lal Engineering IPO is of 52. Minimum order quantity for retail investor is 52 shares (1 lots) and required amount is ₹14,820. Minimum order quantity for sHNI is 728 shares (14 lots) and required amount is ₹2,07,480. Minimum order quantity for bHNI investor is 3,536 shares (68 lots) and required amount is ₹10,07,760.

The investors portion reserved for QIB is Not more than 50% of the offer, reserved for HNI is Not less than 15% of the offer and reserved for retail investors.

The IPO will be available for subscription from 12 August 2026 to 14 August 2026. IPO open date is 12 August 2026 and close date is 14 August 2026.

Allotment date for IPO is 17 August 2026. On the allotment date, After the IPO allotment status is announced, investors can check their IPO application allotment status on their respective IPO registrar.

The registrar for IPO is MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd.

The IPO will be listed on 19 August 2026 at NSE, BSE.