Search Issue:
Sumeet Industries Rights Issue June 2026 Details, Price, Date, Timetable and Review
Sumeet Industries is coming up with a Rights Issue. The company plans to raise up to ₹199.75 crore by issuing 16,84,24,218 equity shares. The issue price is set at ₹11.86 per share (face value of ₹2 per share). Eligible shareholders will be entitled to 8 : 25. The record date to determine eligibility is Jun 12, 2026. As per the terms of payment, ₹11.86 per share payable in full at the time of application. The bidding window opens on Jun 22, 2026 and closes on Jul 20, 2026. Bigshare Services is the Registrar to the Issue.
For detailed information, investors are advised to refer to the Sumeet Industries Rights Issue Letter of Offer .
For detailed information, investors are advised to refer to the Sumeet Industries Rights Issue Letter of Offer .
Sumeet Industries Share Price Analysis Local DB (Max)
▼
₹11.34
-0.33 (-2.83%)
As of 02 Sep, 2026
Open
₹11.45
Day High - Low
₹11.56 - ₹11.09
Volume
2,604,502
52 Weeks High
₹40.50
on 23 Oct 2025
52 Weeks Low
₹11.09
on 02 Sep 2026
RSI (14)
15.9 (O.Sold)
50 DMA
22.91
200 DMA
27.37
Loading...
Objects of the Issue
| S.No | Object | Amount (in ₹, Cr) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | To invest in setting up of Solar Power Plant | 22.00 |
| 2 | Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company, including the interest accrued thereon. | 23.00 |
| 3 | To meet Working Capital Requirements | 100.00 |
| 4 | General Corporate Purposes | 49.90 |
| 5 | Estimated Issue related expenses | 4.85 |
Sumeet Industries Financials (Restated Consolidated)
Annual Performance (31 Mar 26 vs 31 Mar 25)
Sumeet Industries Financials (Restated Consolidated)'s Revenue increased by 4.8%, Profit After Tax dropped by 84%, EBITDA dropped by 75.1%, Net Worth increased by 14.4%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 51.4% compared to the previous financial year.
Revenue
▲ 4.8%
(48.08)
Profit After Tax
▼ 84%
(-142.94)
EBITDA
▼ 75.1%
(-153.19)
Net Worth
▲ 14.4%
(26.68)
Reserves & Surplus
▲ 51.4%
(26.68)
Previous Financial Year Growth (31 Mar 25 vs 31 Mar 24)
Comparing 31 Mar 25 with 31 Mar 24, Revenue increased by 2%, Profit After Tax increased by 388.5%, EBITDA increased by 605%, Net Worth increased by 204.8%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 118.5%.
Revenue (Prev Yr)
▲ 2%
(20.02)
Profit After Tax (Prev Yr)
▲ 388.5%
(229.27)
EBITDA (Prev Yr)
▲ 605%
(244.35)
Net Worth (Prev Yr)
▲ 204.8%
(361.89)
Reserves & Surplus (Prev Yr)
▲ 118.5%
(332.27)
2-Year Performance Change (31 Mar 24 To 31 Mar 26)
Between 31 Mar 26 and 31 Mar 24, Revenue increased by 6.9%, Profit After Tax increased by 146.3%, EBITDA increased by 225.7%, Net Worth increased by 219.9%, Reserves & Surplus increased by 128%.
Revenue (2-Yr Change)
▲ 6.9%
(68.1)
Profit After Tax (2-Yr Change)
▲ 146.3%
(86.33)
EBITDA (2-Yr Change)
▲ 225.7%
(91.16)
Net Worth (2-Yr Change)
▲ 219.9%
(388.57)
Reserves & Surplus (2-Yr Change)
▲ 128%
(358.95)
| 31 Mar 26 In Cr. | 31 Mar 25 In Cr. | 31 Mar 24 In Cr. | 31-Mar-23 In Cr. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,053.81 | 1,005.73 | 985.71 | 1,043.34 |
| Profit After Tax | 27.32 | 170.26 | -59.01 | -58.72 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 203.96 | -40.39 | -39.42 |
| Net Worth | 211.88 | 185.2 | -176.69 | -116.33 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 78.62 | 51.94 | -280.33 | -219.97 |
About Sumeet Industries
Incorporated in 1988, Sumeet Industries Limited is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and exporting of synthetic yarn, including Polypropylene Multifilament Yarn (PPMFY), Polyester Filament Yarn (PFY), Fully Drawn Yarn (FDY), Partially Oriented Yarn (POY), and textile grade PET chips. The company’s manufacturing unit is strategically located in Surat, Gujarat. Following a Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process, the Eagle Group took over the company in 2024 to ensure a smooth transition of control and maximise value for stakeholders.
Strengths
- Integrated and Agile Manufacturing: The company has an end to end integrated setup across the value chain, from continuous polymerisation to finished yarns, which allows for strong control over product quality, cost efficiency, and flexible delivery timelines.
- Cost Advantage and Strategic Location: Situated in Surat, a major textile hub, the company enjoys proximity to both raw material suppliers and end users, which facilitates efficient logistics and sustainable cost leadership
- Operational Excellence: The company maintains high efficiency through in house waste recycling, disciplined waste management, and continuous process optimisation.
Weaknesses and Challenges
- High Dependency on Key Customers and Suppliers: A significant portion of the company’s revenue and raw material procurement is concentrated among a few parties. For instance, in FY 2025-2026, its top 5 customers contributed 92.57% of total revenue, and its top 5 suppliers accounted for 95.35% of total purchases.
- Vulnerability to Raw Material Price Volatility: Sumeet Industries does not have its own captive manufacturing for critical raw materials like Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA) and Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG). The prices of these petrochemical inputs fluctuate with international crude oil prices, posing a constant risk to operating margins.
- Working Capital Intensive and High Leverage: The business requires substantial working capital to maintain high inventory levels and manage operations. Furthermore, the company is highly leveraged with substantial outstanding borrowings, and has experienced sustained negative cash flows from operating activities in recent fiscals.
